2 HOUR EARLY DISMISSAL FRI JAN. 18th

Due to inclement weather, Norris School District will dismiss 2 hours early on Fri January 18th. No PM preschool or after school practices or activities.

EMC Duals @ Waverly

EMC Duals @ Waverly

Saturday, January 5, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:30am
Final Score: 
2-1
Home or Away: 
Away

Wrestlers Finish EMC Duals Strong going 2-1 on Second Day

The Norris Titan Wrestling Team bounced back on the second day of the EMC Duals going two and one. The Titans upset rated Waverly in the first round of the day 42-39. Caden Stutzman came up big with a fall in the last match of the dual. The Titans also defeated Elkhorn in the last dual of the day. Dylan Meyer and Nourdin Nouili both went 5-2 on the weekend and Tyler Nelson went 7-0. Next action for the Titans is this Saturday as they travel to Waverly.

EMC
Match #5 Round 5
Norris defeated Waverly 42-39
106 - Trae Greve (Waverly) over Mitchell Jacobs (Norris) Fall 0:38
113 - Drew Hollibaugh (Waverly) over Chase Eggleston (Norris) Fall 1:22
120 - Treyce Stutzman (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Preston Johnson (Waverly) over Andrew Harvey (Norris) Fall 0:55
132 - Caden Stutzman (Norris) over Will Franzen (Waverly) Fall 1:23
138 - Cooper Spaulding (Norris) over Alex Davenport (Waverly) Fall 0:54
145 - Brandon Stolzer (Norris) over Nicholas Abbott (Waverly) Fall 3:34
152 - Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Tyler Nelson (Norris) over Robbie Wilson (Waverly) Fall 2:54
170 - Evan Canoyer (Waverly) over Zachary Serna (Norris) Fall 1:22
182 - Wyatt Fanning (Waverly) over Gable Van Cleave (Norris) Dec 9-4
195 - Dylan Meyer (Norris) over Creed Roth (Waverly) Fall 3:16
220 - Dawson Dorn (Norris) over Jared Nielsen (Waverly) Fall 4:13
285 - Trevor Brown (Waverly) over Nourdin Nouili (Norris) Fall 3:35
Match #6 Round 6
Gretna defeated Norris 53-18
106 - Ayden Hall (Gretna) over Mitchell Jacobs (Norris) Fall 2:51
113 - Josh Arend (Gretna) over Chase Eggleston (Norris) Fall 2:37
120 - Brandon Stalker (Gretna) over Treyce Stutzman (Norris) Fall 0:27
126 - Dylan Shelden (Gretna) over Andrew Harvey (Norris) Maj 13-2
132 - Leyton Tuma (Gretna) over Caden Stutzman (Norris) Fall 1:03
138 - Luke Figi (Gretna) over Cooper Spaulding (Norris) Dec 8-4
145 - Cameron Cunningham (Gretna) over Brandon Stolzer (Norris) Fall 2:56
152 - Tyler Nelson (Norris) over Korbin Nickolite (Gretna) Fall 1:35
160 - Mick Huber (Gretna) over Shea Spaulding (Norris) Fall 0:46
170 - Cole Huss (Gretna) over Zachary Serna (Norris) Maj 17-3
182 - Jack Larchick (Gretna) over Gable Van Cleave (Norris) Fall 5:07
195 - Dylan Meyer (Norris) over TJ Huber (Gretna) Dec 3-2
220 - Dawson Dorn (Norris) over Brady Burkart (Gretna) Dec 7-0
285 - Nourdin Nouili (Norris) over Caleb Hardy (Gretna) Fall 4:49
Match #7 Round 7
Norris defeated Elkhorn 52-24
152 - Tyler Nelson (Norris) over Blake Kidder (Elkhorn) Maj 9-0
160 - Ian Byington (Elkhorn) over Shea Spaulding (Norris) Fall 2:47
170 - Zachary Serna (Norris) over Alex Hagestad (Elkhorn) Fall 1:43
182 - Evan Johnson (Elkhorn) over Gable Van Cleave (Norris) Dec 6-3
195 - Cedric Relford (Elkhorn) over Dylan Meyer (Norris) Fall 0:41
220 - Dawson Dorn (Norris) over Hamed Syed (Elkhorn) Fall 1:15
285 - Nourdin Nouili (Norris) over Beau Morgan (Elkhorn) Fall 0:19
106 - Tyler Japp (Elkhorn) over Mitchell Jacobs (Norris) Dec 13-7
113 - Chase Eggleston (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Treyce Stutzman (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Andrew Harvey (Norris) over Kade McNamara (Elkhorn) Fall 1:50
132 - Caden Stutzman (Norris) over Treven Beekman (Elkhorn) Fall 0:56
138 - Cooper Spaulding (Norris) over Brody Schmielau (Elkhorn) Fall 1:52
145 - Parker Harrahill (Elkhorn) over Brandon Stolzer (Norris) Fall 5:59