Now hiring Special Education Substitute Paras

Norris School District is now hiring 1:1 special education substitute paraprofessionals.  Positions will be working with students in grades K-12 who have developmental disabilities. Hours will follow the student hours and school schedule.  If interested please apply in person at the Superintendent's Office

Aurora Duals

Aurora Duals

Saturday, January 19, 2013 - 9:30am to 11:00am
Final Score: 
2-2
Home or Away: 
Away

The Titan wrestlers traveled to Aurora on Saturday and finished with a 2-2 record in the dual tourney.  The Titans dropped their first two duals to York and Aurora, but rebounded to defeat Omaha South and Pierce to end the day.  The Titans were led by Senior Clayton Cobb and Juniors Taylon Lienemann and Dakota Anderson who all went 4-0 on the day.  Earning 3 wins each were junior Travis TeKolste along with sophomores Blaise Eason and Codie Kraus.  In JV action Senior Patrick May earned 2 wins, Junior Dalton Dwinell, Freshman Jacob Musil, Ian Kernes, Drew Freehling and Lucas Sullivan all picked up wins. Individual dual results listed below.

Match #1 Round 1: York defeated Norris 48-28
null - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
106 - Jesse Harlow (York) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Clayton Cobb (Norris) over Devin Knight (York) Pin 0:29
120 - Travis Tekolste (Norris) over Jaxon Gassman (York) Pin 5:06
126 - Taylon Lienemann (Norris) over Anthony Red (York) Maj 19-9
132 - Cody Rhodes (York) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Hayden Robb (York) over Codie Kraus (Norris) Dec 3-1
145 - Nicholas Tonniges (York) over Ryley LaVene (Norris) Dec 13-7
152 - Dakota Anderson (Norris) over Troy Taylor (York) Pin 4:59
160 - Kyle Rhodes (York) over Ben Rice (Norris) Pin 4:15
170 - Thaddeus(Blaise) Eason (Norris) over Chandler Brayton (York) Pin 2:45
182 - Dylan Olmsted (York) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Brett Olmsted (York) over Hunter Bond (Norris) Pin 2:50
220 - Parker Johnson (York) over Jared Anderson (Norris) Pin 0:45
285 - Ronaldo Trevino (York) over Jared Liesemeyer (Norris) Pin 1:45

Match #2 Round 2: Norris received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3: Aurora defeated Norris 51-24
null - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
106 - Joshua Moellenberndt (Aurora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Clayton Cobb (Norris) over Trevor Alber (Aurora) Pin 1:54
120 - Troy Vanderheiden (Aurora) over Travis Tekolste (Norris) Pin 4:41
126 - Taylon Lienemann (Norris) over Dante Todd (Aurora) Dec 9-3
132 - Anthony Weller (Aurora) over Lucas Sullivan (Norris) Pin 3:49
138 - Codie Kraus (Norris) over Will Bolton (Aurora) Pin 3:21
145 - Caleb Oswald (Aurora) over Ryley LaVene (Norris) Pin 0:35
152 - Dakota Anderson (Norris) over Tanner Wonch (Aurora) Pin 2:58
160 - Ben Rice (Norris) over Craig Hudiburgh (Aurora) SV-1 8-6
170 - Alex Brechbill (Aurora) over Thaddeus(Blaise) Eason (Norris) Pin 1:13
182 - T.J. Dozier (Aurora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Eli Bricker (Aurora) over Hunter Bond (Norris) Pin 5:44
220 - Nick Weber (Aurora) over Kaeden Schlake (Norris) Pin 3:04
285 - Grant Johnson (Aurora) over Jared Liesemeyer (Norris) Dec 6-2

Match #4 Round 4: Norris defeated Omaha South 60-14
null - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
126 - Jeremy Eaves (Omaha South) over Drew Freehling (Norris) Maj 18-4
132 - Taylon Lienemann (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Codie Kraus (Norris) over Francisco Vazquez (Omaha South) Pin 3:51
145 - Ryley LaVene (Norris) over Derick Young (Omaha South) Pin 2:58
152 - Dakota Anderson (Norris) over Jorge Garcia (Omaha South) Pin 0:23
160 - Ben Rice (Norris) over Mauricio Davila (Omaha South) Pin 2:56
170 - Dalton Dwinell (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Thaddeus(Blaise) Eason (Norris) over Jed Heeren (Omaha South) Pin 1:36
195 - Marcus Davis (Omaha South) over Hunter Bond (Norris) Maj 16-2
220 - Eliezer Alearaz (Omaha South) over Jared Anderson (Norris) Pin 3:04
285 - Jared Liesemeyer (Norris) over Felipe Rincon (Omaha South) Pin 0:49
106 - Clayton Cobb (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Travis Tekolste (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

Match #5 Round 5: Norris defeated Pierce 49-27
132 - Taylon Lienemann (Norris) over Jake Ussery (Pierce) Pin 1:01
138 - Codie Kraus (Norris) over JARED CHENEY (Pierce) Pin 5:12
145 - Ryley LaVene (Norris) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Dakota Anderson (Norris) over JOHNNIE HUFF (Pierce) Pin 0:52
160 - DILLON DICKEY (Pierce) over Ben Rice (Norris) Dec 4-2
170 - AARON HANLIN (Pierce) over Dalton Dwinell (Norris) Pin 0:19
182 - Thaddeus(Blaise) Eason (Norris) over ETHAN ANDERSON (Pierce) Pin 0:54
195 - NATE MEIER (Pierce) over Hunter Bond (Norris) Pin 0:32
220 - CHARLES KRUEGER (Pierce) over Jared Anderson (Norris) Pin 0:14
285 - Jared Liesemeyer (Norris) over TYLER TINKER (Pierce) Pin 0:39
106 - Devan Breuer (Pierce) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Clayton Cobb (Norris) over Garrett Wickett (Pierce) Pin 1:40
120 - Travis Tekolste (Norris) over Levi Sudbeck (Pierce) Maj 9-1
126 - Drew Freehling (Norris) over Dylan Degroff (Pierce) Dec 7-3