Now hiring Special Education Substitute Paras

Norris School District is now hiring 1:1 special education substitute paraprofessionals.  Positions will be working with students in grades K-12 who have developmental disabilities. Hours will follow the student hours and school schedule.  If interested please apply in person at the Superintendent's Office

Lincoln High JV Invite

Lincoln High JV Invite

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 - 3:30pm to 5:00pm
Home or Away: 
Away

JV Fairs Well at Lincoln High Invite

Harold Simpson Invite 2019 Results for Norris
106A
Mitchell Jacobs (7-20) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Mitchell Jacobs (Norris) 7-20 won by fall over Brady Jenkins (Lincoln Southwest) 3-17 (Fall 3:12)
Round 2 - Ian Roschewski (Beatrice) 8-12 won by decision over Mitchell Jacobs (Norris) 7-20 (Dec 9-3)
Round 3 - Hunter Kreikemeier (Lincoln Pius X) 3-17 won by fall over Mitchell Jacobs (Norris) 7-20 (Fall 0:34)
120B
Carson Baker (7-7) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Carson Baker (Norris) 7-7 won by fall over Corbin Blair (Lincoln Southwest) 12-17 (Fall 3:38)
Round 2 - Jesse Mora (Lincoln Southwest) 11-11 won by fall over Carson Baker (Norris) 7-7 (Fall 0:50)
Round 3 - Carson Baker (Norris) 7-7 won by fall over Will Martin (Lincoln Pius X) 16-19 (Fall 2:34)
126B
Eli Bachman (6-12) placed 1st and scored 16.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kade Snyder (Norris) 6-12 won by decision over Eli Bachman (Norris) 6-12 (Dec 6-2)
Round 2 - Eli Bachman (Norris) 6-12 won by decision over Austin Rhoden (Beatrice) 5-21 (Dec 9-2)
Round 3 - Eli Bachman (Norris) 6-12 won by fall over Troung Dinh (Lincoln North Star) 9-15 (Fall 2:56)
126B
Kade Snyder (6-12) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kade Snyder (Norris) 6-12 won by decision over Eli Bachman (Norris) 6-12 (Dec 6-2)
Round 2 - Troung Dinh (Lincoln North Star) 9-15 won by fall over Kade Snyder (Norris) 6-12 (Fall 3:39)
Round 3 - Kade Snyder (Norris) 6-12 won by decision over Austin Rhoden (Beatrice) 5-21 (Dec 7-4)
145C
Aaron Wells (2-9) placed 2nd and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Herman Vicente Perez (Crete) 7-22 won by decision over Aaron Wells (Norris) 2-9 (Dec 7-3)
Round 3 - Aaron Wells (Norris) 2-9 won by fall over Irving Salinas (Lincoln North Star) 5-22 (Fall 3:42)
195
Dane Van Cleave (13-10) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points.

Round 1 - Dane Van Cleave (Norris) 13-10 won by fall over Cole Moody (Lincoln Southwest) 5-5 (Fall 1:40)
Round 2 - Ahmad Al-Jabri (Lincoln East) 12-5 won by fall over Dane Van Cleave (Norris) 13-10 (Fall 1:17)
Round 3 - Caleb Hobelman (Lincoln Pius X) 13-7 won by fall over Dane Van Cleave (Norris) 13-10 (Fall 3:25)
195B
Isaiah Kroese (2-0) placed 1st and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Isaiah Kroese (Norris) 2-0 won by fall over SPENCER LEACH (Lincoln North Star) 1-8 (Fall 0:45)
Round 2 - Isaiah Kroese (Norris) 2-0 won by fall over Tristan O`Dey (Raymond Central) 3-7 (Fall 2:08)
220A
Frederik Schmitz (16-12) placed 1st and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Frederik Schmitz (Norris) 16-12 won by fall over Levi Epp (Lincoln Southeast) 7-12 (Fall 0:33)
Round 2 - Frederik Schmitz (Norris) 16-12 won by fall over Hector Mora (Lincoln Pius X) 12-21 (Fall 1:02)
Round 3 - Frederik Schmitz (Norris) 16-12 won by decision over Nate Folmer (Lincoln Southeast) 8-11 (Dec 4-1)
Round 4 - Frederik Schmitz (Norris) 16-12 received a bye () (Bye)